How we protect your details

Kickstart School treats the protection of your data very seriously and will take appropriate action to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unpermitted changes. If you have the impression that your details are not secured safely or if you have any indications of abuse, please contact our Data Protection officer.

Privacy Policy

Kickstart School BV Kickstart School (registered as Kickstart School BV), is responsible for treating personal data with the highest possible care, as can be read in this statement.

Contact details:

Kickstart School

Koninginnegracht 62

2514 AG Den Haag

+31703607860

info@kickstartschool.nl

https://kickstartschool.nl

Data Protection Officer

Josien Deknatel is Kickstart School’s Data Protection officer. She can be reached via email at josien@kickstartschool.nl

Information we collect

Kickstart School processes your personal data because you make use of our services or because you have provided data during communication with Kickstart School.

Below you can find an overview of the information that we store:

  •  First and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details
  • Telephone numbers
  • E-mail addresses
  • Other information that you have provided actively in correspondence or via telephone
  • Course registrations and payment details
  • Course attendance
  • Placements tests and information gathered in intake discussions
  • Nationality
  • Education
  • Mother tongue
  • Language skills

Objectives of storing personal data

Kickstart School processes your personal details for the following objectives:

  • To be able to call, e-mail or contact you by mail if this is required to provide our service
  • To be able to inform you about changes in our services and products Privacy Policy Kickstart School BV - 25 May 2018
  • To be able to deliver our services (e.g. in-house language training) at your location
  • The handling of your payment
  • Sending of a Newsletter (in each Newsletter you can unsubscribe yourself in a simple way)
  • Kickstart School also processes details if we are legally obliged to do so, for instance for Bookkeeping and for the Tax Office.

Automated decision making

Kickstart School does not make any decisions based on automated processes that could have (considerable) consequences for people. We refer here to decisions that are taken by computer systems or programs without any interference of humans.

How long will we store data?

Kickstart School does not store personal data any longer than is required for the objectives they were stored for initially.

Sharing of data with third parties

Kickstart School does not sell your data and provides these data only if required in the interest of execution of our services or in order to oblige with legal requirements. We have an agreement with the companies who process your data for us to guarantee the same level of security and confidentiality. Kickstart School remains responsible for these processes.

Cookies, or similar techniques we use

Kickstart School only uses analytical cookies that do not interfere with your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that will be stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies that are used by us are necessary for the technical operation and optimisation of our website. You can discard the cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser in such a way that it will not store cookies. On top of that you can also remove all earlier stored information by changing the settings of your browser.

Checking, adapting or removing details

You are entitled to view your personal data, to correct or to remove them. You also have the right to withdraw earlier given permission to process your personal data and to object to the processing of your data by Kickstart School. You also have the right to data transfer which means that you can file a request to send your personal details stored to yourself or to an organisation that has been authorised by you.

You can send a request for insight, correction, removal, transfer of your personal details or you can request to withdraw your permission by sending an email to our Data Protection officer. You can also send your objection or contest the use of your personal details. In order to be sure that this request has been made by you, we ask you to make Privacy Policy Kickstart School BV - 25 May 2018 a copy of your identity card and attach it to the email. Blackout the photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the part with the numbers underneath the photo), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN). This to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible.

Kickstart School would like to point out to you that you can file a complaint with the relevant national authority: nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-deautoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we protect your details

Kickstart School treats the protection of your data very seriously and will take appropriate action to avoid abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted publication and unpermitted changes. If you have the impression that your details are not secured safely or if you have any indications of abuse, please contact our Data Protection officer.

Kickstart School has taken action to secure your personal details through:

  • Use of protection software including virus scanners and firewalls.
  • Use of a website with TLS (previously SSL) We send your details through a secure internet connection This can be seen in the address bar 'https' and the padlock.